Privacy Policy

Hornsby Whitehouse Medical Centre (Hornsby Whitehouse Medical Centre, we or us) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. We take our responsibility for handling sensitive personal information seriously and we have put measures in place to maintain the integrity of personal information and provide full transparency on conduct. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) about how we handle your personal information.

This Privacy Policy sets out how and why Hornsby Whitehouse Medical Centre collects, stores, uses and discloses your personal information, and how to contact us if you have any questions about how we handle your personal information or would like to access the personal information we hold about you.

Hornsby Whitehouse Medical Centre provides a range of services that are primarily offered through our website and associated bookings mobile applications:

  • a booking system for appointments with health professionals, including telehealth appointments;

  • a secure video conferencing solution to facilitate telehealth consultations between you and health professionals;

  • an online prescription service, to request repeat prescriptions from health professionals;

  • a place for patients to store and access relevant health details and records;​

We are constantly evolving our services, and new services may be offered from time to time.

The primary reason Hornsby Whitehouse Medical Centre uses your personal information is to provide the services you have elected to receive.

Hornsby Whitehouse Medical Centre may also use your personal information:

  • to facilitate communications between you and health professionals and their practices such as to remind you of an upcoming appointment, to confirm a booking, or to request feedback or participate in a survey or questionnaire;

  • on a de-identified basis for analysis, research and quality assurance purposes;

  • when you have provided prior agreement, for communicating with you about our products and services and those of third parties which we believe may be of interest to you. You will be able to stop receiving these communications at any time by emailing info@whitehousemedical.com.au.

  • to promote and drive engagement with our products and services, including the use of targeted online advertising;

  • to send push notifications to your mobile device. You can use the settings on your mobile device to enable or turn off mobile push notifications from Hornsby Whitehouse Medical Centre;

  • to pre-fill forms;

  • to report to health professionals and their practices about the use and functionality of our services, including associated financial benefits;

  • for data analytics to help us improve our service and products, and our users' experience, including by monitoring aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, and demographic patterns;

  • for security measures to implement access controls, monitor activity that we think is suspicious or potentially fraudulent, and to identify violations of this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Use;

  • for payment processing; and

  • for other purposes that are notified to you at the time we collect your information, which you give your consent to, or which are authorized or required by law.

© 2020 by North Rocks Medical Centre.

5 Pembury Ave. North Rocks 2151

02 8745 8880 | 02 8310 0452